Bangalore Water Supply and Sewerage Board: Consumption Categories, Number of Connections and Revenue Generation

Consumption Type
No of Connections
Consumption ML
Water accounted %
Demand,Lakhs
Revenue share%
Revenue yield,per ML
Domestic740,00016,99244.674,71853.980.28
Non Domestic42,1001,6233.841,96122.441.21
Partial Non Domestic36,3002,1945.21,29114.780.59
Industries, BIAL, and others26416181.567158.181.16
Sanitary Connections49,10000540.62-
Total870,14121,42750.758,7401000.41
Total Water Receipts42,223
Gap20,796
NRW%49.2549.25
100

The table features water consumption categories along with their associated number of connections, consumption and revenue generation data. The data is on the Bangalore’s water supply system managed by the Bangalore Water Supply and Sewerage Board (BWSSB) responsible for providing water supply to BBMP area of 800 sq. km.

Source:bwssb.gov.in
Credit:bwssb.gov.in
License:CC BY-SA 2.5 IN: Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 2.5 India
Notes:Consulted on February 16th, 2017.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


Please solve this *