Great Chennai Corporation: Budget Summary Statement

Particulars
2012-13 Actuals
2013-14 Budget Estimates
2013-14 Revised Estimates
2013-14 Actuals
2014-15 Budget Estimates
2014-15 Revised Estimates
2015-16 Budget Estimates
OPENING BALANCE86345.028894.094380.0100284.059977.056681.07045.0
REVENUE ACCOUNT
Revenue Receipts159141.15188183.21206613.14171425.0214913.6221590.7239256.41
Revenue Expenditure141378.82176104.66204219.72197315.17208041.04221279.1234115.55
Surplus/(Deficit) on Revenue Account17762.3312078.552393.42-25890.176872.56311.65140.86
CAPITAL ACCOUNT
Capital Receipts65439.71136473.25145000.0121325.11136000.0174500.0205500.0
Capital Expenditure- Zone41515.6792949.0121500.5594548.13112111.0171504.087100.0
Capital Expenditure- Department31571.7483788.056780.043627.264710.044620.0114050.0
Capital Expenditure- Regional Office0.00.00.00.022500.04240.010500.0
Capital Expenditure- Tools & Plant-Zone61.04125.51223.3741.89259.0794.0600.5
Capital Expenditure- Tools & Plant-Department121.36637.5496.2345.15375.0752.5673.5
Capital Expenditure- Tools & Plant- Region0.00.00.00.9645.089.576.0
Total for Tools & Plant182.4763.01719.51088.0679.01636.01350.0
Total Capital Expenditure73269.81177500.0180000.05139263.33200000.0222000.0213000.0
Surplus/(Deficit) on Capital Account-7830.1-41026.75-35000.05-17938.22-64000.0-47500.0-7500.0
EXTRAORDINARY ACCOUNT
Extraordinary Receipts
Extraordinary Payments
Surplus/(Deficit) on Extraordinary Accounts0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Advances & Deposits
Revenue Advances
Total Recoveries5220.575290.05304.012007.785637.05637.07297.0
Total Out Goings7226.05790.06946.011774.838066.07566.08713.0
Surplus/(Deficit) on Revenue Advances-2005.43-500.0-1642.0232.95-2429.0-1929.0-1416.0
Capital Advances
Total Recoveries1291.592000.01300.0818.341300.01300.01500.0
Total Out Goings1743.381800.01800.01661.12000.02000.01200.0
Surplus/(Deficit) on Capital Advances-451.79200.0-500.0-842.76-700.0-700.0300.0
Capital Deposits
Total Recoveries2042.172100.02100.02755.012100.02100.02500.0
Total Out Goings602.67700.0680.0745.72800.0700.0700.0
Surplus/(Deficit) on Capital Advances1439.51400.01420.02009.291300.01400.01800.0
Capital Loan Payment877.941155.01075.01174.371135.01225.05500.0
TOTAL SURPLUS/(DEFICIT) (B+C+D+F+G+H-I)8036.57-29003.2-34403.63-43603.28-60091.44-49642.4-7175.14
CLOSING BALANCE (A+E)94381.57-109.259976.3756680.72-114.447038.6-130.14
Notes
Capital Expenditure is Rs.73272 lakhs for 2012-13 in the budget document. The difference seems to be a rounding off error as the summary is given in Rs. Crores.
Please also reconciliation sheet.

Great Chennai Corporation: Budget Summary Statement

Source:openbudgetsindia.org
Credit:openbudgetsindia.org
License:CC BY-SA 2.5 IN: Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 2.5 India
Notes:Figures in Rs. Crore

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


Please solve this *