Bengaluru ward reservations list

Bengaluru ward reservations list

This is the Bengaluru (BBMP) ward reservations list for the city council elections 2010, gazetted by the Government of Karnataka on 30 November 2009. The Urban Development Department has developed this list. For the convenience of readers, Citizen Matters has sorted this list in three ways – by ward number, community (BC, SC, ST, women, general) and ward name.
Key: BC-A = Backward Class-Category A,  BC-B = Backward Class-Category B,  G = General,  W = Women,  SC = Scheduled Caste,  ST = Scheduled Tribe.

RESERVATIONS BY WARD NUMBER

1 Kempe Gowda BC-B
2 Choudeshwari BC-A, W
3 Atooru G, W
4 Yelahanka Satellite Town BC-A
5 Jakkur G
6 Thanisandra BC-A, W
7 Byatarayanapura BC-A, W
8 Kodigehalli BC-B
9 Vidyaranyapura G
10 Doddabommasandra G
11 Kuvempu Nagar SC, W
12 Shettihalli SC, W
13 Mallasandra G
14 Bagalakunte G
15 T. Dasarahalli G, W
16 Jalahalli SC
17 J.P. Park G
18 Radha Krishna Temple SC, W
19 Sanjaynagar BC-B
20 Ganganagar G
21 Hebbal G
22 Vishwanatha Nagenahalli BC-B, W
23 Nagawara G, W
24 H.B.R. Layout BC-A
25 Horamavu G, W
26 Ramamurthynagar BC-A
27 Banaswadi G
28 Kammanahalli G
29 Kacharakanahalli G
30 Kadugondanahalli G, W
31 Kushalnagar G, W
32 Kavalbyrasandra G, W
33 Manorayanapalya BC-A, W
34 Gangenahalli G
35 Aramane Nagar G
35 Mathikere SC
37 Yeshwanthpur G
38 HMT ST
39 Chokkasandra BC-A
40 Doddabidarakallu G, W
41 Peenya Industrial Area G
42 Lakshmidevi Nagar BC-A
43 Nandini Layout BC-A
44 Marappanapalya G, W
45 Malleswaram BC-A
46 J.C. Nagar G
47 Devarajeevanahalli G, W
48 Muneshwaranagar G, W
49 Lingarajapur G, W
50 Benniganahalli BC-A
51 Vijnanapur SC
52 K.R. Puram G
53 Basavanapura BC-B
54 Hoody BC-A
55 Devasandra G, W
56 A. Narayanapura BC-A
57 C.V. Raman Nagar BC-A
58 New Tippasandra G, W
59 Maruthi Sevanagar SC
60 Sagayapuram SC
61 S.K. Garden G, W
62 Ramaswamypalya SC
63 Jayamahal G, W
64 Rajamahal Guttahalli G, W
65 Kadu Malleswaram BC-A
66 Subramanyanagar G
67 Nagapura BC-A
68 Mahalakshmipuram BC-B
69 Laggere G
70 Rajagopalanagar BC-A, W
71 Heggenahalli G
72 Herohalli G
73 Kottigepalya G
74 Shaktiganapatinagar SC
74 Shankaramath G
76 Gayathrinagar G, W
77 Dattatreya Temple G
78 Pulikeshinagar G
79 Sarvajna Nagar SC, W
80 Hoysala Nagar G
81 Vigyan Nagar G, W
82 Garudacharpalya G
83 Kadugodi G, W
84 Hagadooru BC-B
85 Doddanakundi G
86 Marathhalli G, W
87 HAL Airport G
88 Jeevan Bima Nagar BC-A, W
89 Jogupalya G
90 Ulsoor G
91 Bharati Nagar G
92 Shivajinagar BC-A, W
93 Vasanthanagar G
94 Gandhinagar G
95 Subhashnagar SC
96 Okalipuram G
97 Dayanandanagar SC
98 Prakashnagar G
99 Rajajinagar BC-A
100 Basaveshwaranagar BC-A
101 Kamakshipalya G
102 Vrushabhavatinagar BC-A, W
103 Kaveripura BC-A, W
104 Govindarajanagar BC-A
105 Agrahara Dasarahalli BC-A, W
106 Dr. rajkumar G
107 Shivanagar G
108 Srirama Mandir BC-A, W
109 Chikpet G
110 Sampangiramanagar BC-A
111 Shantala Nagar BC-A
112 Domlur G, W
113 Konena Agrahara G
114 Agaram SC, W
115 Vannarpet G, W
116 Neelasandra ST, W
117 Shantinagar G, W
118 Sudhamanagar SC, W
119 Dharmaraya Swamy BC-A
120 Cottonpet BC-A, W
121 Binnypet BC-A, W
122 Kempapur Agrahara BC-A
123 Vijayanagar G
124 Hosahalli SC
125 Marenahalli G
126 Maruti Temple G
127 Moodalapalya BC-A, W
128 Nagarbavi G
129 Jnana Bharathi BC-B
130 Ullal G, W
131 Nayandahalli SC, W
132 Attiguppe G
133 Hampi Nagar G
134 Bapujinagar BC-A
135 Padarayanapura BC-A
136 Jagjeevanram Nagar G, W
137 Rayapuram BC-A
138 Chalavadipalya SC
139 K.R. Market G
140 Chamarajpet BC-A
141 Azadnagar G
142 Sunkenahalli G
143 V.V. Puram G
144 Siddapura G
145 Hombegowda Nagar G
146 Lakkasandra G
147 Audugodi SC
148 Ejipura G, W
149 Vartur G
150 Bellandur SC
151 Koramangala BC-A, W
152 Suddaguntepalya G
153 Jayanagar BC-B, W
154 Basavanagudi G
155 Hanumanthanagar G
156 Srinagar G
157 Ghali Anjaneya G
158 Deepanjalinagar BC-A, W
159 Kengeri G, W
160 Rajarajeshwari nagar G
161 Hoskerehalli G
162 Girinagar G, W
163 Kathriguppe BC-B
164 Vidyapeetha BC-A
165 Ganesha Mandira BC-A
166 Karisandra G, W
167 Yediyur BC-A
168 Pattabhiramanagar G
169 Byrasandra BC-A
170 Jayanagar East SC
171 Gurappanapalya BC-A
172 Madiwala BC-A
173 Jakkasandra G, W
174 HSR Layout G, W
175 Bommanahalli G
176 BTM Layout G
177 J.P. Nagar BC-A
178 Sarakki G
179 Shakambarinagar BC-A
180 Banashankari Temple BC-B
181 Kumaraswamy Layout BC-A
182 Padmanabhanagar G
183 Chikkakallasandra G
184 Uttarahalli SC
185 Yelachenahalli BC-A, W
186 Jaraganahalli G, W
187 Puttenahalli BC-A
188 Bilekahalli SC, W
189 Hongasandra BC-B, W
190 Mangammanapalya BC-A
191 Singasandra G
192 Begur G, W
193 Arakere G
194 Gottigere G
195 Konankunte BC-B, W
196 Anjanapura G
197 Vasanthapura G, W
198 Hemmigepura BC-A, W
RESERVATIONS BY COMMUNITY

4 Yelahanka Satellite Town BC-A
24 H.B.R. Layout BC-A
26 Ramamurthynagar BC-A
39 Chokkasandra BC-A
42 Lakshmidevi Nagar BC-A
43 Nandini Layout BC-A
45 Malleswaram BC-A
50 Benniganahalli BC-A
54 Hoody BC-A
56 A. Narayanapura BC-A
57 C.V. Raman Nagar BC-A
65 Kadu Malleswaram BC-A
67 Nagapura BC-A
99 Rajajinagar BC-A
100 Basaveshwaranagar BC-A
104 Govindarajanagar BC-A
110 Sampangiramanagar BC-A
111 Shantala Nagar BC-A
119 Dharmaraya Swamy BC-A
122 Kempapur Agrahara BC-A
134 Bapujinagar BC-A
135 Padarayanapura BC-A
137 Rayapuram BC-A
140 Chamarajpet BC-A
164 Vidyapeetha BC-A
165 Ganesha Mandira BC-A
167 Yediyur BC-A
169 Byrasandra BC-A
171 Gurappanapalya BC-A
172 Madiwala BC-A
177 J.P. Nagar BC-A
179 Shakambarinagar BC-A
181 Kumaraswamy Layout BC-A
187 Puttenahalli BC-A
190 Mangammanapalya BC-A
2 Choudeshwari BC-A, W
6 Thanisandra BC-A, W
7 Byatarayanapura BC-A, W
33 Manorayanapalya BC-A, W
70 Rajagopalanagar BC-A, W
88 Jeevan Bima Nagar BC-A, W
92 Shivajinagar BC-A, W
102 Vrushabhavatinagar BC-A, W
103 Kaveripura BC-A, W
105 Agrahara Dasarahalli BC-A, W
108 Srirama Mandir BC-A, W
120 Cottonpet BC-A, W
121 Binnypet BC-A, W
127 Moodalapalya BC-A, W
151 Koramangala BC-A, W
158 Deepanjalinagar BC-A, W
185 Yelachenahalli BC-A, W
198 Hemmigepura BC-A, W
1 Kempe Gowda BC-B
8 Kodigehalli BC-B
19 Sanjaynagar BC-B
53 Basavanapura BC-B
68 Mahalakshmipuram BC-B
84 Hagadooru BC-B
129 Jnana Bharathi BC-B
163 Kathriguppe BC-B
180 Banashankari Temple BC-B
22 Vishwanatha Nagenahalli BC-B, W
153 Jayanagar BC-B, W
189 Hongasandra BC-B, W
195 Konankunte BC-B, W
5 Jakkur G
9 Vidyaranyapura G
10 Doddabommasandra G
13 Mallasandra G
14 Bagalakunte G
17 J.P. Park G
20 Ganganagar G
21 Hebbal G
27 Banaswadi G
28 Kammanahalli G
29 Kacharakanahalli G
34 Gangenahalli G
35 Aramane Nagar G
37 Yeshwanthpur G
41 Peenya Industrial Area G
46 J.C. Nagar G
52 K.R. Puram G
66 Subramanyanagar G
69 Laggere G
71 Heggenahalli G
72 Herohalli G
73 Kottigepalya G
74 Shankaramath G
77 Dattatreya Temple G
78 Pulikeshinagar G
80 Hoysala Nagar G
82 Garudacharpalya G
85 Doddanakundi G
87 HAL Airport G
89 Jogupalya G
90 Ulsoor G
91 Bharati Nagar G
93 Vasanthanagar G
94 Gandhinagar G
96 Okalipuram G
98 Prakashnagar G
101 Kamakshipalya G
106 Dr. rajkumar G
107 Shivanagar G
109 Chikpet G
113 Konena Agrahara G
123 Vijayanagar G
125 Marenahalli G
126 Maruti Temple G
128 Nagarbavi G
132 Attiguppe G
133 Hampi Nagar G
139 K.R. Market G
141 Azadnagar G
142 Sunkenahalli G
143 V.V. Puram G
144 Siddapura G
145 Hombegowda Nagar G
146 Lakkasandra G
149 Vartur G
152 Suddaguntepalya G
154 Basavanagudi G
155 Hanumanthanagar G
156 Srinagar G
157 Ghali Anjaneya G
160 Rajarajeshwari nagar G
161 Hoskerehalli G
168 Pattabhiramanagar G
175 Bommanahalli G
176 BTM Layout G
178 Sarakki G
182 Padmanabhanagar G
183 Chikkakallasandra G
191 Singasandra G
193 Arakere G
194 Gottigere G
196 Anjanapura G
3 Atooru G, W
15 T. Dasarahalli G, W
23 Nagawara G, W
25 Horamavu G, W
30 Kadugondanahalli G, W
31 Kushalnagar G, W
32 Kavalbyrasandra G, W
40 Doddabidarakallu G, W
44 Marappanapalya G, W
47 Devarajeevanahalli G, W
48 Muneshwaranagar G, W
49 Lingarajapur G, W
55 Devasandra G, W
58 New Tippasandra G, W
61 S.K. Garden G, W
63 Jayamahal G, W
64 Rajamahal Guttahalli G, W
76 Gayathrinagar G, W
81 Vigyan Nagar G, W
83 Kadugodi G, W
86 Marathhalli G, W
112 Domlur G, W
115 Vannarpet G, W
117 Shantinagar G, W
130 Ullal G, W
136 Jagjeevanram Nagar G, W
148 Ejipura G, W
159 Kengeri G, W
162 Girinagar G, W
166 Karisandra G, W
173 Jakkasandra G, W
174 HSR Layout G, W
186 Jaraganahalli G, W
192 Begur G, W
197 Vasanthapura G, W
16 Jalahalli SC
35 Mathikere SC
51 Vijnanapur SC
59 Maruthi Sevanagar SC
60 Sagayapuram SC
62 Ramaswamypalya SC
74 Shaktiganapatinagar SC
95 Subhashnagar SC
97 Dayanandanagar SC
124 Hosahalli SC
138 Chalavadipalya SC
147 Audugodi SC
150 Bellandur SC
170 Jayanagar East SC
184 Uttarahalli SC
11 Kuvempu Nagar SC, W
12 Shettihalli SC, W
18 Radha Krishna Temple SC, W
79 Sarvajna Nagar SC, W
114 Agaram SC, W
118 Sudhamanagar SC, W
131 Nayandahalli SC, W
188 Bilekahalli SC, W
38 HMT ST
116 Neelasandra ST, W
RESERVATIONS BY WARD NAME

56 A. Narayanapura BC-A
114 Agaram SC, W
105 Agrahara Dasarahalli BC-A, W
196 Anjanapura G
193 Arakere G
35 Aramane Nagar G
3 Atooru G, W
132 Attiguppe G
147 Audugodi SC
141 Azadnagar G
14 Bagalakunte G
180 Banashankari Temple BC-B
27 Banaswadi G
134 Bapujinagar BC-A
154 Basavanagudi G
53 Basavanapura BC-B
100 Basaveshwaranagar BC-A
192 Begur G, W
150 Bellandur SC
50 Benniganahalli BC-A
91 Bharati Nagar G
188 Bilekahalli SC, W
121 Binnypet BC-A, W
175 Bommanahalli G
176 BTM Layout G
7 Byatarayanapura BC-A, W
169 Byrasandra BC-A
57 C.V. Raman Nagar BC-A
138 Chalavadipalya SC
140 Chamarajpet BC-A
183 Chikkakallasandra G
109 Chikpet G
39 Chokkasandra BC-A
2 Choudeshwari BC-A, W
120 Cottonpet BC-A, W
77 Dattatreya Temple G
97 Dayanandanagar SC
158 Deepanjalinagar BC-A, W
47 Devarajeevanahalli G, W
55 Devasandra G, W
119 Dharmaraya Swamy BC-A
40 Doddabidarakallu G, W
10 Doddabommasandra G
85 Doddanakundi G
112 Domlur G, W
106 Dr. rajkumar G
148 Ejipura G, W
94 Gandhinagar G
165 Ganesha Mandira BC-A
20 Ganganagar G
34 Gangenahalli G
82 Garudacharpalya G
76 Gayathrinagar G, W
157 Ghali Anjaneya G
162 Girinagar G, W
194 Gottigere G
104 Govindarajanagar BC-A
171 Gurappanapalya BC-A
24 H.B.R. Layout BC-A
84 Hagadooru BC-B
87 HAL Airport G
133 Hampi Nagar G
155 Hanumanthanagar G
21 Hebbal G
71 Heggenahalli G
198 Hemmigepura BC-A, W
72 Herohalli G
38 HMT ST
145 Hombegowda Nagar G
189 Hongasandra BC-B, W
54 Hoody BC-A
25 Horamavu G, W
124 Hosahalli SC
161 Hoskerehalli G
80 Hoysala Nagar G
174 HSR Layout G, W
46 J.C. Nagar G
177 J.P. Nagar BC-A
17 J.P. Park G
136 Jagjeevanram Nagar G, W
173 Jakkasandra G, W
5 Jakkur G
16 Jalahalli SC
186 Jaraganahalli G, W
63 Jayamahal G, W
153 Jayanagar BC-B, W
170 Jayanagar East SC
88 Jeevan Bima Nagar BC-A, W
129 Jnana Bharathi BC-B
89 Jogupalya G
139 K.R. Market G
52 K.R. Puram G
29 Kacharakanahalli G
65 Kadu Malleswaram BC-A
83 Kadugodi G, W
30 Kadugondanahalli G, W
101 Kamakshipalya G
28 Kammanahalli G
166 Karisandra G, W
163 Kathriguppe BC-B
32 Kavalbyrasandra G, W
103 Kaveripura BC-A, W
122 Kempapur Agrahara BC-A
1 Kempe Gowda BC-B
159 Kengeri G, W
8 Kodigehalli BC-B
195 Konankunte BC-B, W
113 Konena Agrahara G
151 Koramangala BC-A, W
73 Kottigepalya G
181 Kumaraswamy Layout BC-A
31 Kushalnagar G, W
11 Kuvempu Nagar SC, W
69 Laggere G
146 Lakkasandra G
42 Lakshmidevi Nagar BC-A
49 Lingarajapur G, W
172 Madiwala BC-A
68 Mahalakshmipuram BC-B
13 Mallasandra G
45 Malleswaram BC-A
190 Mangammanapalya BC-A
33 Manorayanapalya BC-A, W
44 Marappanapalya G, W
86 Marathhalli G, W
125 Marenahalli G
59 Maruthi Sevanagar SC
126 Maruti Temple G
35 Mathikere SC
127 Moodalapalya BC-A, W
48 Muneshwaranagar G, W
67 Nagapura BC-A
128 Nagarbavi G
23 Nagawara G, W
43 Nandini Layout BC-A
131 Nayandahalli SC, W
116 Neelasandra ST, W
58 New Tippasandra G, W
96 Okalipuram G
135 Padarayanapura BC-A
182 Padmanabhanagar G
168 Pattabhiramanagar G
41 Peenya Industrial Area G
98 Prakashnagar G
78 Pulikeshinagar G
187 Puttenahalli BC-A
18 Radha Krishna Temple SC, W
70 Rajagopalanagar BC-A, W
99 Rajajinagar BC-A
64 Rajamahal Guttahalli G, W
160 Rajarajeshwari nagar G
26 Ramamurthynagar BC-A
62 Ramaswamypalya SC
137 Rayapuram BC-A
61 S.K. Garden G, W
60 Sagayapuram SC
110 Sampangiramanagar BC-A
19 Sanjaynagar BC-B
178 Sarakki G
79 Sarvajna Nagar SC, W
179 Shakambarinagar BC-A
74 Shaktiganapatinagar SC
74 Shankaramath G
111 Shantala Nagar BC-A
117 Shantinagar G, W
12 Shettihalli SC, W
92 Shivajinagar BC-A, W
107 Shivanagar G
144 Siddapura G
191 Singasandra G
156 Srinagar G
108 Srirama Mandir BC-A, W
95 Subhashnagar SC
66 Subramanyanagar G
152 Suddaguntepalya G
118 Sudhamanagar SC, W
142 Sunkenahalli G
15 T. Dasarahalli G, W
6 Thanisandra BC-A, W
130 Ullal G, W
90 Ulsoor G
184 Uttarahalli SC
143 V.V. Puram G
115 Vannarpet G, W
149 Vartur G
93 Vasanthanagar G
197 Vasanthapura G, W
164 Vidyapeetha BC-A
9 Vidyaranyapura G
81 Vigyan Nagar G, W
123 Vijayanagar G
51 Vijnanapur SC
22 Vishwanatha Nagenahalli BC-B, W
102 Vrushabhavatinagar BC-A, W
167 Yediyur BC-A
185 Yelachenahalli BC-A, W
4 Yelahanka Satellite Town BC-A
37 Yeshwanthpur G

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*